Baddour, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] There are sound reasons for permitting a release to be conditioned upon the taxpayer agreeing to send his own property to another factory for manufacture, sale, and satisfaction of a tax liability. However, neither reason, common sense nor equity can justify a strings-attached release of property which was owned by a third party. We fully agree with the district court that a strings-attached release is not a "release" under Sec. 6343(a). The property was not validly released. Jurisdiction exists under 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7426(a)(1).

The statute in effect at the time of the wrongful levy on April 23, 1982 provided in pertinent part:

(b) Adjudication.--The district court shall have jurisdiction to grant only such of the following forms of relief as may be appropriate in the circumstances:

* * *

* * *

(2) Recovery of property.--If the court determines that such property has been wrongfully levied upon, the court may--

(A) order the return of specific property if the United States is in possession of such property;

(B) grant a judgment for the amount of money levied upon; or

(C) grant a judgment for an amount not exceeding the amount received by the United States from the sale of such property.

For the purposes of subparagraph (C), if the property was declared purchased by the United States at a sale pursuant to section 6335(e) (relating to manner and conditions of sale), the United States shall be treated as having received an amount equal to the minimum price determined pursuant to such section or (if larger) the amount received by the United States from the resale of such property.

...

To continue reading

Request your trial
56 cases
  • Christensen v. US
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Jersey
    • March 19, 1990
    ...Phillips v.