Bader Farms, Inc. v. Monsanto Co., Case No. 1:16-CV-299 SNLJ
[…] Among other things, APHIS regulates "plant pests" under the PPA. 7 U.S.C. § 7702(14); See also 7 C.F.R. § 340.1. Most GE seeds are created using agrobacterium, and all GE seeds made using agrobacterium are presumptively considered "plant pests" under the regulatory scheme. See 7 C.F.R. § 340.2. The Administrator of APHIS may be petitioned to deregulate GE seeds, but only after a strenuous investigation process and only based on sound science. 7 C.F.R. §340.6. Any person may petition the Administrator that an article should not beregulated by APHIS. 7 C.F.R. §340.6. The regulations regarding the petition are extensive and further define what is required to attain nonregulated status. See id. Importantly, a petition to deregulate an article currently regulated under APHIS must "include information known to the petitioner which would be unfavorable to a petition." 7 C.F.R. § 340.6(b).

Nonregulated status, or deregulated status, in effect, allows for the commercialization and sale of that product.