Badger v. State
[…] He contends that he would not have pled guilty had he been properly advised of the potential sentence. Finally, he maintains that he received ineffective assistance of counsel when his counsel failed to inform him "that the law prohibited the imposition of consecutive sentences as required by the plea agreement" and when counsel negotiated a plea agreement requiring him to serve an "illegally high sentence."2 Appellant's Brief p. 9.

Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2 governs the circumstances in which a trial court may impose consecutive sentences. In 1991, when Badger pled guilty and was sentenced, the statute provided:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall determine whether terms of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively.
(b) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime:
(1) Before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
(2) While the person is released;
(A) Upon the person's own recognizance; or
(B) On bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed.

Ind.Code § 35-50-1-2.3

In Kendrick v. State, 529 N.E.2d 1311 (Ind.1988), our supreme court faced an issue similar to that presented in this case. In Kendrick, the defendant had charges pending against him in two separate divisions of the Marion Superior Court.