Baerst v. State Bd. of Educ., 12224
[…] It is well established under Connecticut law that, with several specific exceptions, 3 residence is the critical factor determining where a child attends school. General Statutes § 10-184 mandates that a parent or other person having control of the child arrange for attendance at the "public school in the district wherein such child resides...." Section 10-186 places a duty on local and regional boards of education to provide school accommodations to eligible children residing in the school district.

The critical provision of General Statutes § 10-220(a) at issue in this case provides: "Each local ... board of education shall ... make such provisions as will enable each child of school age, residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law...." (Emphasis added.) Construction of this provision turns on the meaning of the term "residing," which is not explicitly defined in title 10.