Baggett v. Henry Fischer Packing Co.
[…] Paragraphs 3 through 8 raise issues of fact which will be decided later if the complaint either as it now stands or as possibly amended states a cause of action.

In support of its motion to dismiss the defendant contends that the plaintiff has no cause of action unless he was engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, irrespective of the fact that the defendant was engaged in commerce, and that the complaint does not state that the plaintiff was so employed. Sections 6 and 7 of the Act, Sections 206 and 207, Title 29 U.S.C.A., which controls the situation, provide as follows:

"(6) (a) Every employer shall pay to each of his employees who is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce wages at the following rates —

"(1) during the first year from the effective date of this section, not less than 25 cents an hour,

"(2) during the next six years from such date, not less than 30 cents an hour."