Bahlul v. United States, No. 19-1076
[…] L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600.1 In previous opinions, we have provided a detailed account of his legal actions, so we provide only a brief summary here. See Al Bahlul v. United States (Al Bahlul I ), 767 F.3d 1, 5–8 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (en banc); Al Bahlul v. United States (Al Bahlul III ), 840 F.3d 757, 758 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (per curiam).

Al Bahlul was tried by a military commission convened pursuant to the 2006 MCA. Section 948h of the 2006 MCA provides that "[m]ilitary commissions ... may be convened by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or official of the United States designated by the Secretary for that purpose." 10 U.S.C. § 948h. In a number of provisions, the 2006 MCA refers to the person designated under Section 948h as "the convening authority." See, e.g. , 10 U.S.C. §§ 950b, 950f(c).