Bai v. State
[…] Bai also contends, more specifically, that the district court erred when it admitted photographs of him posing as a hit man, and admitted Detective Yu's testimony about Asian gang culture.

This court reviews claims of evidentiary error for an abuse of discretion. Holmes v. State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 59, 306 P.3d 415, 418 (2013). Thus, "[a] decision 'to admit or exclude evidence will not be reversed on appeal unless it is manifestly wrong.'" Id. (quoting Archanian v. State, 122 Nev. 1019, 1029, 145 P.3d 1008, 1016 (2006)). NRS 48.035(1)provides in part: "Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."

Detective Yu's testimony on the culture of respect in Asian gangs was relevant to understanding motive.