Bai v. State
[…] Holmes v. State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 59, 306 P.3d 415, 418 (2013). Thus, "[a] decision 'to admit or exclude evidence will not be reversed on appeal unless it is manifestly wrong.'" Id. (quoting Archanian v. State, 122 Nev. 1019, 1029, 145 P.3d 1008, 1016 (2006)). NRS 48.035(1)provides in part: "Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice."

Detective Yu's testimony on the culture of respect in Asian gangs was relevant to understanding motive. See NRS 50.275 (providing that if "specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by special knowledge . . . may testify to matters within the scope of such knowledge").

The evidence of Bai's relationship to United Bamboo and alleged status as a hit man for United Bamboo was probative of Bai's motive for killing Li, such that any prejudice was outweighed. See Lay v.