Mclellan v. State
[…] First, both parties to the communication can consent to the interception.5 Second, one party to the communication can consent to the interception if an emergency situation exists such that it is impractical to obtain a court order and judicial ratification is sought within 72 hours.6 California law does not require the consent of both parties to the communication to constitute a lawful interception, but rather requires consent by only one party.7

Admission of lawfully intercepted communications in judicial or administrative proceedings is governed by NRS 48.077. NRS 48.077 allows the admission of "the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of the United States or of another jurisdiction before, on or after July 1, 1981, if the interception took place within that jurisdiction ... in any action or proceeding in a court ... of this State." Thus, if the interception was lawfully made in California, it is admissible in Nevada under NRS 48.077, even when the manner of interception would violate Nevada law had the interception taken place in Nevada.