Bailey v. E. Associated Coal Co.
[…] Failure to contest an issue at this stage has consequences. In any case referred to the OALJ for a hearing, the district director is required to provide a "statement . . . of contested and uncontested issues in the claim." 20 C.F.R. §725.421(b)(7). The "hearing shall be confined to those contested issues which have been identified by the district director . . . or any other issue raised in writing before the district director." 20 C.F.R. §725.463(a) (emphasis added). An ALJ may consider a new issue "only if such issue was not reasonably ascertainable by the parties at the time the claim was before the district director."[6] Salmons, 39 F.4th at 208 (quoting 20 C.F.R. §725.463(b)). Absent application of the exception for issues not reasonably ascertainable, failure to contest an issue before the claim is transferred to the OALJ constitutes forfeiture of the issue. Johnson v.