Johnson v. Royal Coal Co., 02-1400.
[…] None of these provisions, either individually or taken together, are inconsistent with OALJ Rule 20. The collection of regulations ranging from § 725.413(a) to § 725.463(a) all govern the procedures by which a district director identifies and lists the contested issues to be heard by the ALJ at the hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.413(a) (operator must "indicate its agreement or disagreement with" each finding by the district director upon being notified of a claim); § 725.417(a) (the district director "shall prepare a stipulation of contested and uncontested issues"); § 725.421(b)(7) (district director must deliver to the ALJ the statement by the deputy director of "contested and uncontested issues in the claim"); § 725.463(a) (the hearing "shall be confined to those contested issues which have been identified by the district director ..., or on any other issue raised in writing before the district director")....

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Director, O.W.C.P.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fourth Circuit
    • March 7, 2007