Bailey v. Ill. Liquor Control Com'n
[…] Respondents, the Commission, Shaw, and Greenwood Liquor & Food, argue that whether the NDLC is a school is a question of fact. However, because we are applying the definition of "any * * * school" to the facts presented before the Commission, this case presents a mixed question of fact and law subject to the clearly erroneous standard of review. Lakeview Billiard Café, 373 Ill.App.3d at 381, 311 Ill.Dec. 497, 869 N.E.2d 171.

A. Section 6-11(a) of the Liquor Control Act

Section 6-11(a) of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 provides, in pertinent part, "No license shall be issued for the sale at retail of any alcoholic liquor within 100 feet of any church, school other than an institution of higher learning, hospital, home for aged or indigent persons or for veterans, their spouses or children or any military or naval station * * *." 235 ILCS 5/6-11(a) (West 2006). The Act "shall be liberally construed, to the end that the health, safety and welfare of the People of the State of

[345 Ill.Dec. 195, 938 N.E.2d 634]