Bain v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] II.

Section 8411 of title 5 sets forth the type of service creditable toward retirement under FERS. Creditable service under FERS includes, with some exceptions, service creditable under CSRS. 5 U.S.C. § 8411(b)(3) (1988). Section 8332(f) makes leaves of absence creditable toward retirement under CSRS. Thus, an employee receives credit under that section for leaves to perform military service or to recuperate from an injury suffered while working for the Government. 5 U.S.C. § 8332(f) (1988). Section 8332(f) further provides:

[C]redit may not be allowed for so much of other leaves of absence without pay as exceeds 6 months in the aggregate in a calendar year.

Id. Thus, under CSRS, an employee receives no more than six months retirement credit per year for leaves of absence without pay. FERS contains a similar six-month limit on service credit for leaves of absence. 5 U.S.C. § 8411(d); see also 5 C.F.R. 842.304(a)(4) (1992).

In defining employees entitled to FERS benefits, 5 U.S.C. § 8401(11) adopts the definition in 5 U.S.C. § 8331(1).