Faris v. Dep't of the Air Force
[…] This unambiguous statutory language compels us to conclude that Mr. Faris is not entitled to credit without paying the deposit. See Consumer Prods. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980) ("[T]he starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself. Absent a clearly expressed legislative intention to the contrary, that language must ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.").

In attempting to evade this straightforward analysis, Mr. Faris points to § 8411(d), which provides that "[c]redit under this chapter shall be allowed for leaves of absence without pay granted an employee while performing military service ...." Mr. Faris argues he should be able to "claim rights to benefits" under this provision. Pet. Br. 89. However, reading the statute as a whole, as we must, see, e.g., Corley v.