Faris v. Dep't of the Air Force
[…] After reviewing Mr. Faris' submissions, the Department of Labor concluded that the evidence did not support a USERRA violation. SAppx. 67-68. Mr. Faris appealed that determination to the MSPB, SAppx. 1-6, which denied his request for corrective action, Appx. 1-20.

Mr. Faris, appearing pro se, timely appealed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9) and 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A).

II

We review the MSPB's interpretation of a statute or regulation de novo. Bannister v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 26 F.4th 1340, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2022). We set aside its "action, findings, or conclusions" only if we find they are "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).

To make out a USERRA claim under 38 U.S.C. § 4311, an employee must show that "(1) they were denied a benefit of employment, and (2) the employee's military service was 'a substantial or motivating factor' in the denial of such a benefit." Adams v.