Faris v. Dep't of the Air Force
[…] SAppx. 51; see also Appx. 2.

Therefore, Mr. Faris initially paid a military service deposit for each period he was on LWOP from his civil-service job. See SAppx. 55-62.

In 2020, after having paid the deposit several times over the course of years, Mr. Faris changed tack and filed a Form 1010 with the Department of Labor, alleging that the deposit requirement violated the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act ("USERRA"), 38 U.S.C. §§ 4301-4335. See, e.g., SAppx. 63-66. USERRA provides employment protections for military service members. See 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a) ("A person who . . . performs, [or] has performed, . . . service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of service ....").

After reviewing Mr. Faris' submissions, the Department of Labor concluded that the evidence did not support a USERRA violation. SAppx. 67-68. Mr.