Bain v. Windham Cnty. Sheriff Keith Clark
[…] Similarly, the court rejected the notion that the radio dispatch and unit logs and other documents pertaining to the day of Bain's arrest were records reflecting the initial arrest of an individual.

¶ 8. The court also rejected Bain's argument that, even if the records fell within the exemption for the detection and investigation of crime, Clark must still produce them because the criminal prosecution had concluded. Bain cited 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(14), which exempts from disclosure “records which are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record, provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination of the litigation.” The court found no suggestion that the Legislature intended this exemption to modify the separate provision governing records of detection and investigation of crime.