Bainbridge Ltd. v. Dekalb Cnty. Tax Assessors
[…] (Citation omitted.) SJN Properties, LLC v. Fulton County Bd. of Assessors , 296 Ga. 793, 800 (2) (b) (ii), 770 S.E.2d 832 (2015).

To determine whether the County was required to account for the impact of the restrictive covenants and the higher operating costs in determining Granite Crossing's fair market value, we are required to construe OCGA § 48-5-2. OCGA § 48-5-2 (3) defines "fair market value" as "the amount a knowledgeable buyer would pay for the property and a willing seller would accept for the property at an arm's length, bona fide sale[,]" and it provides a list of factors that tax assessors "shall apply " in determining fair market value.