Baird v. Ness
[…] Special Term granted the petition and this appeal ensued.

Despite the fact that the certificates of acceptance filed by the candidates were untimely and that this defect, if properly raised for judicial review, would be deemed fatal (see, Election Law § 1-106), there must be a reversal. Persons seeking to judicially challenge an independent nomination for public office must do so by means of a proceeding pursuant to the Election Law (Election Law § 16-102). The only time limitation contained therein which could apply to a challenge to an untimely filed certificate of acceptance is the 7-day provision of Election Law § 16-102(2), which runs from the "last day to file the petition for such village election or independent nomination". Therefore, since this proceeding was not commenced on or before March 5, 1985 (7 days after the Feb 26 deadline for filing petitions), it must be dismissed as untimely.