Baity v. Com., 0447-91-3
[…] Although Baity's trial was commenced only four days beyond the time limitation specified in Code § 19.2-243, his claim of a denial of a speedy trial is no mere technicality. "The defendant's right to a speedy trial is one accorded him under the sixth amendment of the United States Constitution and under article I, section 8 of the Virginia Constitution. This right has been supplemented by Code §§ 19.2-241 and 19.2-243, held to be a legislative interpretation of what constitutes a speedy trial." Stephens v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 224, 229-30, 301 S.E.2d 22, 25 (1983) (footnote omitted).

Code § 19.2-241 requires that "[t]he judge of each circuit court shall fix a day of his [or her] court when the trial of criminal cases will commence" and that the accused "shall be tried within the time limits fixed in [Code] § 19.2-243." This Code section is, in part, a legislative acknowledgement of the obvious imperative that the trial judge, rather than the prosecutor or the accused, controls the trial docket.