Heath v. Com., Record No. 0203-98-2.
[…] On August 1, 1997, the trial court granted Heath's motion requesting a psychiatric evaluation to determine his competency to stand trial and ordered an evaluation. From the entry of the court's order until September 10, 1997, when Heath received the results of the evaluation, he could not proceed to trial. At the circuit court's next docket call on September 18, 1997, the case was set for trial on October 15, 1997, fifty days beyond the five-month period.3

The time limitation for the commencement of felony trials is governed by Code § 19.2-243,4 which provides, in relevant part:

Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the circuit court within five months from the date such probable cause was found by the district court....

"When an accused asserts that he has been denied a speedy trial, the burden is on the Commonwealth to explain and excuse the delay." Adkins v. Commonwealth, 13 Va. App. 519, 521, 414 S.E.2d 188, 189 (1992).