Bak v. U.S. I. N. S.
[…] Immigration and Naturalization Service, 578 F.2d 42 (3d Cir. 1978) (Service's refusal to reopen proceedings was subject to review for abuse of discretion).

Despite this general rule, we have no jurisdiction to review petitioners' motions to reopen in the matter sub judice, because petitioners failed to exhaust their administrative remedies-that is, they did not appeal the immigration judge's refusal to reopen their proceedings to the Board of Immigration Appeals. Section 1105a(c) of the Act explicitly proscribes judicial review of an order of deportation if the alien "has not exhausted the administrative remedies available to him as of right under the immigration laws and regulations." Because petitioners never sought review by the Board of the immigration judge's denial of their motions to reopen, we have no jurisdiction to entertain these appeals. See Daneshvar v.