Baker v. Ashburn, 72344
[…] The Supreme Court transferred the application made to that court to this court, and this court granted the application to appeal. The mother contends that it was error for the trial court to reverse an order that had been entered during a prior term; and that the judge erroneously applied the Georgia long-arm statute (OCGA § 9-10-91(5)) in a contempt action not involving alimony, child support or the division of property in reversing the prior order of dismissal.

The long-arm statute, OCGA § 9-10-91(5), provides in pertinent part that "[a] court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident ... as to a cause of action arising from ... proceedings for alimony, child support, or division of property in connection with an action for divorce or with respect to an independent action for support of dependents...." However, following the enactment of the Georgia Child Custody Intrastate Jurisdiction Act of 1978 (Ga.L.1978, p. 1957 et seq.; OCGA § 19-9-20 et seq.) and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (hereinafter UCCJA) (Ga.L.1978, p. 258 et seq.; OCGA § 19-9-40 et seq.), prohibiting the use of