Baker v. Bielski
[…] [248 P.3d 225 , 124 Hawai'i 459]

III.A. DIVISION OF ASSETS AND DEBTS

“There is no fixed rule for determining the amount of property to be awarded each spouse in a divorce action other than as set forth in HRS § 580–47.” Teller v. Teller, 99 Hawai‘i 101, 107, 53 P.3d 240, 246 (2002) (footnote omitted) (quoting Au–Hoy v. Au–Hoy, 60 Haw. 354, 357, 590 P.2d 80, 82 (1979)). In Prell v. Silverstein, 114 Hawai‘i 286, 162 P.3d 2 (App.2007), this court set forth general principles governing divorce distribution of property:

[Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS)] § 580–47 (2006 Repl.) provides ... in relevant part, as follows:

Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable (1) compelling the parties or either of them to provide for the support, maintenance, and education of the children of the parties; (2) compelling either party to provide for the support and maintenance of the other party; (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate; and (4) allocating, as between the parties, the responsibility for the payment of the debts of the parties whether community, joint, or separate, and the attorney's fees, costs, and expenses incurred by each party by reason of the divorce. In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, and all other circumstances of the case.

[....]

The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has stated that the foregoing statute confers “wide discretion upon the family court.” Gussin v. Gussin, 73 Haw. 470, 479, 836 P.2d 484, 489 (1992). However,