Baker v. City of McKinney
[…] Therefore, "a complaint that alleges the existence of a federal question establishes jurisdiction, even though the court ultimately decides that the plaintiff's federal rights were not violated." Mobil Oil Corp. v. Kelley , 493 F.2d 784, 786 (5th Cir. 1974) (citations omitted).

A. Original Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Under the appropriate analysis, the City's argument that this Court lacks federal question jurisdiction to hear a Fifth Amendment takings claim is meritless in all aspects. Baker invokes the Court's federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution ... of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Baker brings a federal takings claim under the Just Compensation Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, made binding on the States through the Fourteenth Amendment. See San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v.