Baker v. First Nat. Bank of Denver, 5105
[…] Appellant here alleges error in these two respects. We find error in the ruling relative to the statutes of limitations and therefore reverse. Accordingly, we need not address the propriety of the ruling relative to the tenancy in common.

Appellee contends (and the trial court found) that the determinative statute of limitations in this case is § 1-3-105, W.S.1977, which provides in part:

"(a) Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues:

"(i) Within ten (10) years, an action upon a specialty or any contract, agreement or promise in writing." 1

Ten years did not elapse between the execution of the mortgages with subsequent continuing default and the institution of this action.

Appellant contends that the determinative statutes of limitations are § 1-3-117. W.S.1977 (the "borrowing" statute), which provides: