Baker v. Lindley, 82-1642
[…] Gen., for appellee.
This cause presents a single issue: whether appellants are liable for the tax imposed under R.C. 5709.02 on shares deposited in a federal credit union for the 1980 tax year. In resolving this issue, the starting point for analysis requires a determination of what property appellants were required to list on their return.
R.C. 5711.03 provides, in part, that " * * * all taxable property shall be listed as to ownership of control, valuation, and taxing districts as of the first day of January, annually * * *." (Emphasis added.) The term "taxable property" is defined in R.C. 5711.01(A) as including " * * * all kinds of property, except real property, mentioned in section[s] 5709.01 and 5709.02 of the Revised Code * * *." The taxable property specified under R.C. 5709.02 includes "[a]ll money, credits, investments, deposits, and other intangible property of persons residing in this state * * *." 1 (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the shares on deposit in the federal credit union were subject to the intangibles tax.