Baker v. Southern Ry. Co.
[…] Appellant's counsel states that he did not learn of the failure to file until after the 30-day period had expired. Thereafter, appellant's counsel claims that he made numerous phone calls and four visits to the court reporter urging completion of the transcript. The transcript was filed 64 days from the date of filing of the notice of appeal; that is, 34 days after the expiration of the 30-day statutory filing period.
Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in granting appellee's motion to dismiss the appeal for appellant's failure to file timely a trial transcript. OCGA § 5-6-48(c) specifically requires that as a prerequisite to the dismissal of an appeal for delay in filing of a transcript, there must have been "an unreasonable delay in the filing ... and it [must be] shown that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by" the party having responsibility for transcript filing. In this case, the appellant did not direct in his notice of appeal that the transcript would not be made a part of the record. Pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-42, appellant is the party responsible for transcript filing.