Baker v. State
[…] The offense of passing as true a forged instrument under Article 996 of the former Code lacked this element, requiring a showing of only three elements, to-wit:

(1) a person must pass as true

(2) a forged instrument in writing

(3) knowing that it was forged at the time of the passing.

See Byrom v. State, 528 S.W.2d 224 (Tex.Cr.App.1975); Aldridge v. State, supra ; Montogomery v. State, 157 Tex.Cr.R. 44, 246 S.W.2d 209 (1952).

With the adoption of the new Penal Code, effective January 1, 1974, Articles 979 and 996, as well as others, were combined into V.T.C.A., Penal Code, § 32.21, defining forgery, which provides in part:

"(a) For purposes of this section:

"(1) 'Forge' means:

"(A) to alter, make, complete, execute, or authenticate any writing so that it purports:

"(i) to be the act of another who did not authorize that act;

"* * * be

"(B) to issue, transfer, register the transfer of, pass, publish, or otherwise utter a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) of this subdivision; or

"* * * is

"(b) A person commits an offense if he forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another. . . ."