Baker v. Tri-Mountain Resources, Inc.
[…] The commissioner then remanded under RAP 7.2(d) 1 to the trial court to award fees incurred at that level. Baker moved to modify the commissioner's order and we granted the motion. Baker contends that RCW 4.84.370 authorizes fees incurred at the appellate court level only; Baker also challenges the amounts of the awards. We hold that RCW 4.84.370 allows an award of fees incurred at the appellate court level only; we also reduce the award of fees to Tri-Mountain to $11,210 and the award to Lewis County to $3,960.

RCW 4.84.370 provides:

(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall aware and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:

(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shorelines[s] hearings board; and

(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.

(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.

(Emphasis added.)

The statute allows reasonable attorney's fees to a party who prevails or substantially prevails at the local government level, the superior court, and before the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court. The question is whether the italicized language allows fees incurred at the appellate court level only or also fees incurred before the trial court.