Baker v. Wade
[…] Hospital Computer Systems v. Staten Island Hosp., 788 F.Supp. 1351, 1362 (D.N.J.1992) (citing J. WHITE AND R. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE, § 10-1 at 375 (2d ed.1980)). See Desilets Granite Co. v. Stone Equalizer Corp., 133 Vt. 372, 340 A.2d 65, 67 (1975); Gawlick v. American Builders Supply, 86 N.M. 77, 519 P.2d 313, 314 (App.1974). See also ANDERSON, § 2-602:5 at 115.

Section 400.2-714 clarifies why the remedy of damages for breach of warranty is inconsistent with the remedy of rejection or revocation of acceptance under the U.C.C. In pertinent part, § 400.2-714 reads:

"(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods ... he may recover as damages for any non-conformity....

"(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted ...." (emphasis added).

The U.C.C. comment following § 400.2-714 says: "1. This section deals with the remedies available to the buyer after goods have been accepted...." Comment 3 discusses the remedy of breach of warranty.