Balaban v. Phillips
[…] Although antecedents date back at least to 1864, these related issues have rarely been discussed in reported decisions involving "special proceedings" (CPLR Article 4--of which "summary proceedings" are but one type). These ancillary issues have never been determined within the context of a reported summary proceeding.

This is a determination, therefore, of first impression in several respects.

DISCUSSION

Article 4 of the CPLR governs special proceedings in general and provides a uniform procedure for areas not covered by the specific special proceeding statutes (here, Article 7 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law).

CPLR 402 provides that: "there shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. There shall be a reply to a counterclaim denominated as such and there may be a reply to new matter in the answer in any case. The court may permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify" (emphasis supplied).

On the other hand, CPLR 3011 provides, in uncomplicated fashion, that "an answer may include a ... cross-claim against a defendant."

Is prior court approval required in order to properly plead a cross-claim in a summary--or any other type of special--proceeding?