Balaban v. Phillips
[…] City of Buffalo, 102 N.Y. 308, 6 N.E. 792 [1886]; Wolfe v. Bellizzi, supra; Graham v. Scripture, 26 How.Prac. 501 [Sup.Ct., St. Lawrence Co., 1864] ).

Since the respective respondents in this summary proceeding have interposed cross-claims without prior leave of court, they have done so in violation of CPLR 402. This circumstance alone--if not in the additional interest of preserving petitioners' right to a summary disposition of the holdover proceeding-in-chief--compels dismissal of the cross-claims.

However, in view of the authority contained in CPLR 402 for the court to "permit such other pleadings as are authorized in an action upon such terms as it may specify", the question remains whether interpretation of such language may permit interposition in a summary proceeding of a cross-claim seeking eviction of a co-respondent.