Baldauf v. Nitze
[…] "C-10326. RESIGNATIONS OF OFFICERS—GENERAL INFORMATION
(1) Officers of the U. S. Navy and Naval Reserve retain their commissions at the pleasure of the President and no terminal dates are established for their commissions. The Secretary of the Navy, by virtue of his authority to act for the President prescribes, by appropriate instructions, such criteria for the voluntary termination of an officer's status as are deemed necessary in the light of current service requirements and the need for maintaining a sound officer corps."

Article 85 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.A. § 885 (1956), provides in part as follows:

"(b) Any commissioned officer of the armed forces who, after tender of his resignation and before notice of its acceptance, quits his post or proper duties without leave and with intent to remain away therefrom permanently is guilty of desertion." (This provision was first enacted in 1861)

In Mimmack v. United States, 97 U.S. 426, 24 L.Ed. 1067 (1878), the court, in passing upon the question of whether a resignation of an army officer could be withdrawn when once accepted, made the following observation: