Baldwin County v. Jenkins
[…] Subsequent to the election, Senate Bill 622 was introduced; it was intended to extend the terms of plaintiffs from two to four years. Senate Bill 622 read:
In Opinion of the Justices No. 316, 469 So.2d 112 (Ala.1985), this Court advised that the act proposed by the bill would be duplicative of § 11-3-1, and, as such, would be unconstitutional, as violative of Article 4, § 105, of the Alabama Constitution of 1901, which states: "No ... local law ... shall be enacted in any case which is provided by a general law."
Section 11-3-1, as amended, provides in part:
"Unless otherwise provided by local law, there shall be in every county a county commission, composed of the judge of probate, who shall serve as chairman, and four commissioners, who shall be elected at the time prescribed by law and hold office for four years from the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January next succeeding their election and until their successors are elected and qualified."
This Court pointed out in a footnote to the advisory opinion that the constitutionality of Act No. 84-639 was not under consideration at that time.