Working v. Jefferson County Election Comm'n
[…] 1 The Alabama Legislature enacted Act No. 784 effective May 25, 1977, as a local law that purported to authorize a special election to fill a vacancy on the Jefferson County Commission caused by 'death, resignation, impeachment, or any cause except normal expiration of terms.' § 1, Act No. 7 84.

"2 'Section 11-3-1 (b) now provides:

"'Unless a local law authorizes a special election, any vacancy on the county commission shall be filled by appointment by the Governor. If the appointment occurs at least 30 days before the closing of party qualifying as provided in Section 17-13-5, the person appointed to the vacated office shall only serve until seven days after the next general election following the appointment as provided herein. The person so appointed to fill the vacancv shall meet the residency requirements in subsection (a), and shall hold office from the date of appointment until the eighth day following the nextgeneral election. If the original term in which the vacancy occurred would not have expired on the eighth day following the next general election after the appointment, the person elected at the election required by operation of this subsection shall serve for a period of time equal to the remainder of the term in which the vacancy was created. Thereafter, election for the county commission seat shall be as otherwise provided by law.'

"The emphasized language, however, was first included in this statutory scheme effective in 2004. See Act No. 2004-455, Ala.