Ball Corp. v. Fisher
[…] The Department contends that the requirements of neither version conflict with the exemption for expensed property in § 39-30-106. We disagree with each contention.

Section 39-30-106 exempts certain machinery purchases made for use in enterprise zones from the state sales and use taxes imposed by article 26 of title 39, C.R.S.2001. In 1989, the section was amended to provide exemption "whether or not such purchases are capitalized or expensed." See 1989 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 341, § 39-30-106 at 1523. The section provides that administration of the enterprise zone sales and use tax exemption shall be pursuant to § 39-26-114(11), "except to the extent that such section and this section are inconsistent."