Ballard v. Commonwealth
[…] We first consider the sufficiency of the evidence because, if the evidence is not sufficient to support the convictions, the case must be reversed and dismissed, and the question relating to hearsay is irrelevant. See, e.g., Timbers v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 187, 202, 503 S.E.2d 233, 240 (1998) (explaining that the Commonwealth is "barred on double jeopardy grounds from retrying" an appellant where this Court "reverse[s] for insufficiency of the evidence"); see also Code § 19.2-324.1 (providing that if this Court "determines that evidence was erroneously admitted and that such error was not harmless, the case shall be remanded for a new trial if the Commonwealth elects to have a new trial").

A. Sufficiency of the Evidence

In our review of the sufficiency of the evidence to support a criminal conviction, we consider "the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth." Kovalaske v.Commonwealth, 56 Va. App. 224, 226, 692 S.E.2d 641, 643 (2010) (quoting Pryor v.