Clanton v. Com.
[…] Commonwealth, 48 Va.App. 605, 608, 633 S.E.2d 229, 231 (2006) (citation omitted).

A. Abduction Conviction

Clanton argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for abduction because (1) the infant was taken for her own protection, not with a wrongful intent, and (2) there was no evidence the infant was taken by force, intimidation or deceit.

The trial court found Clanton guilty of abduction in violation of Code § 18.2-47, which provides in relevant part:

A. Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him from any person, authority or institution lawfully entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of "abduction" ....

"This codification wholly `supercedes the common law' and effectively combines the common law offenses of kidnapping, abduction, and false imprisonment `into one statutory felony.'" Walker v.