Ballard v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 84-5464
[…] The district judge construed the provisions of 5 U.S.C. Secs. 7701-7703 to require that Ballard file for review within 30 days of the date he received the decision issued on July 18, 1983.

II.

This appeal turns on the meaning of the term "decision of the Board" as used in 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7702(a)(3). In a mixed case an appellant has 30 days to file for review in federal district court "after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under such section 7702." 5 U.S.C. Sec. 7703(b)(2). Section 7702 describes 6 different types of decisions during the administrative process which are judicially reviewable actions. 8 Section 7702(a)(3)(A) describes the decision which was the "judicially reviewable action" in this case:

"Any decision of the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially reviewable action as of--the date of issuance if the employer or applicant does not file a petition [for review] with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission ...."

Appellees argue the decision which issued on July 18, 1983, which was the initial decision of the presiding official, is the decision which starts the 30 day limitations clock ticking.