Ballenger v. Burris Industries, Inc.
[…] 8. Plaintiff's injury by accident on September 21, 1979 and his subsequent convalescence, during which is leg was in a cast and he was comparatively inactive did not cause or aggravate his preexisting degenerative nerve disease. He would be disabled as a result of the disease had he not broken his leg.

The statutes controlling the claimant's right to an award for total disability provide that "where the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay ..." G.S. 97-29. G.S. 97-2(6) defines "injury" to mean "only injury by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment ..." G.S. 97-2(9) defines the term "disability" to mean "incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of the injury in the same or any other employment."