Ballenger v. State, CR-96-1920
[…] "A verdict of conviction will not be set aside on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence, unless, allowing all reasonable presumptions for its correctness, the preponderance of the evidence against the judgment is so decided as to clearly convince the reviewing court that it was wrong and unjust."

Jackson v. State, 516 So.2d 726 (Ala.Crim.App.1985). However, "the court ... shall direct the entry of judgment of acquittal as to any charged offense ... for which the evidence is insufficient to support a finding of guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Rule 20.1, Ala.R.Crim.P.

Section 13A-7-41, Ala.Code 1975, sets out the elements for arson in the first degree.

"(a) A person commits the crime of arson in the first degree if he intentionally damages a building by starting or maintaining a fire or causing an explosion, and when:

"(1) Another person is present in such building at the time, and

"(2) The actor knows that fact, or the circumstances are such as to render the presence of a person therein a reasonable possibility.

(emphasis added.) The State may establish the elements of arson by circumstantial evidence.