Balmuth v. Dolce
[…] The law governing Plaintiffs' appeals is clear and well settled and the Court will address the parties' claims in seriatim below.

A The Exclusive Remedy

Whether a tax assessment is challenged on the grounds of illegality or overassessment, "the taxing statutes provide the exclusive relief to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town." Murray v Rockaway Blvd. Wrecking & Lumber Co., 108 R.I. 607, 609, 277 A.2d 922, 924 (1971); see also § 44-5-27 (stating "[t]he remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all . . . . A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26"). Sec. 44-5-26, "Petition in superior court for relief from assessment, " delineates the process by which a taxpayer may challenge his or her assessment, stating in pertinent part: