Balmuth v. Dolce
[…] A The Exclusive Remedy

Whether a tax assessment is challenged on the grounds of illegality or overassessment, "the taxing statutes provide the exclusive relief to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town." Murray v Rockaway Blvd. Wrecking & Lumber Co., 108 R.I. 607, 609, 277 A.2d 922, 924 (1971); see also § 44-5-27 (stating "[t]he remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or possessed any ratable estate at all . . . . A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26"). Sec. 44-5-26, "Petition in superior court for relief from assessment, " delineates the process by which a taxpayer may challenge his or her assessment, stating in pertinent part:

"(a) Any person aggrieved on any ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her in any city or town . . . and under obligation to pay more than one-half of the taxes thereon, may within ninety (90) days from the date the first tax payment is due, file an appeal in the local office of tax assessment . . . . The assessor has forty-five (45) days to review the appeal, render a decision and notify the taxpayer of the decision. The taxpayer, if still aggrieved, may appeal the decision of the tax assessor to the local tax board of review . . . . Appeals to the local tax board of review are to be filed not more than thirty (30) days after the assessor renders a decision and notifies the taxpayer . . . . The local tax board of review shall, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the appeal, hear the appeal and render a decision within thirty (30) days of the date that the hearing was held." Sec. 44-5-26(a).

Sec. 44-5-26(b) provides the form that a taxpayer must file when making his or her appeal.