Balthazar v. Atlantic City Medical Center
[…] In re Petition of Hall, 147 N.J. 379, 391, 688 A.2d 81 (1997). See also, e.g., Galik v. Clara Maass Med. Ctr., 167 N.J. 341, 771 A.2d 1141 (2001); Fink v. Thompson, 167 N.J. 551, 559, 772 A.2d 386 (2001); Alan J. Cornblatt, P.A. v. Barow, 153 N.J. 218, 242, 708 A.2d 401 (1998).

N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, a key section of the statute, provides in relevant part:

In any action for damages for personal injuries ... resulting from an alleged act of malpractice ... by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional... standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.

An escape from the statute's requirements is offered in N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-28, which provides: