Baltimore American Ins. Co. of New York v. Cannon
[…] The right of action for wrongful death is created by section 570, O.S.1931 (12 Okl.St.Ann. § 1053). Said section provides: "When the death of one is caused by the wrongful act or omission of another, the personal representative of the former may maintain an action therefor against the latter, if the former might have maintained an action had he lived, against the latter for an injury for the same act or omission. * * * The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse and children, if any, or next of kin; to be distributed in the same manner as personal property of the deceased." (Rev. Laws 1910, Section 5281)

Under certain conditions the widow of the deceased may institute and maintain the action provided in section 570, supra.