Baltimore City Police Dept. v. State, 909
[…] SG § 10-611(g)(1). The parties do not dispute that the Department is a unit or instrumentality of the State such that its records come within the purview of the PIA. See Mayor & City Council of Baltimore v. Maryland Comm. Against the Gun Ban, 329 Md. 78, 81, 617 A.2d 1040 (1993)

(stating that records created by the Internal Investigation Division of the Baltimore City Police Department are covered by the PIA).

Personnel records are included among those documentary materials that qualify as public records under the Act. Yet, personnel records are exempt from disclosure under SG § 10-616 of the Act. Specifically, SG § 10-616(a) declares: "Unless otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall deny inspection of a public record, as provided in this section." And subsection (i) provides: "(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection [, which permits disclosure to the person in interest, i.e., the employee or an elected or appointed official who supervises the employee's work], a custodian shall deny inspection of a personnel record of an