Baltimore Lutheran High School Ass'n, Inc. v. Employment Sec. Admin.
[…] Martin is not dispositive of the claim here because Lutheran is separately incorporated and operates the School. Lutheran H.S. I, 291 Md. at 756, 436 A.2d 481. It was clear under St. Martin, however, that in order for Lutheran to establish an exemption, it must, as a separately incorporated organization,

satisfy the requirements of § 3309(b)(1)(B) [of the Federal Act and § 20(g)(7)(v)B of the complementary Maryland Law]: (1) that the organization "is operated primarily for religious purposes," and (2) that it is "operated, supervised, controlled or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches." 451 U.S. at 782-783 n. 12, 101 S.Ct. at 2148-49 n. 12.

Therefore, the initial question before us was the first requirement of the statutes--whether Lutheran operates the School primarily for religious purposes. 6 Lutheran H.S. I, 291 Md. at 757, 436 A.2d 481.

St.