Baltimore v. Chase
[…] Argued before BELL, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, RAKER, WILNER, CATHELL and ROBERT L. KARWACKI, (Retired, Specially Assigned), JJ.

BELL, Chief Judge.

The issue that we resolve in this opinion is the applicability of Maryland Code (1973, 1998 Repl.Vol., 1999 Cum. Supp.) § 5-604(a),1 which grants immunity to those within its coverage "from civil liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties," to a paramedic in the Baltimore City Fire Department. Consistent with the conclusion reached by the Circuit Court for Baltimore City and contrary to that of the Court of Special Appeals, see Chase v.