Condon v. State of Maryland-University of Maryland
[…] (J. Joseph Curran, Jr., and Carolyn A. Quattrocki, all on brief), Baltimore, for respondent.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, RODOWSKY, McAULIFFE, CHASANOW, KARWACKI and ROBERT M. BELL, JJ.

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

The Maryland Tort Claims Act (MTCA), Maryland Code (1984, 1993 Repl.Vol.), §§ 12-101 through 12-110 of the State Government Article, waives the State's immunity from tort liability in certain cases, but requires that a claim first be filed within a designated time period with the State Treasurer as a prerequisite to initiating a law suit against the State. Specifically, § 12-106(b) provides that a claimant may not sue the State under the Act unless:

"(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;

"(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and

"(3) the action is filed within 1 year after the claim is denied finally or 3 years after the cause of action arises, whichever is later."

(Emphasis added.)