Condon v. State of Maryland-University of Maryland
[…] Specifically, § 12-106(b) provides that a claimant may not sue the State under the Act unless:

"(1) the claimant submits a written claim to the Treasurer or a designee of the Treasurer within 180 days after the injury to person or property that is the basis of the claim;

"(2) the Treasurer or designee denies the claim finally; and

"(3) the action is filed within 1 year after the claim is denied finally or 3 years after the cause of action arises, whichever is later."

(Emphasis added.) Section 12-107(d) provides that a claim is "denied finally" by the Treasurer:

"(1) if, by certified mail, return receipt requested, under a postmark of the United States Postal Service, the Treasurer or designee sends the claimant, or the legal representative or counsel for the claimant written notice of denial; or

"(2) if the Treasurer or designee fails to give notice of a final decision within 6 months after the filing of the claim."