Bancomer, S. A. v. Superior Court
[…] The complaint did not name either Koster or CETA as parties. Bancomer's answer asserted, among other affirmative defenses, that "[p]laintiffs have waived any right to assert such claims against Bancomer in the United States, by agreeing to a forum selection clause that provides that Mexican law governs all disputes and Ensenada, Mexico is the proper place to resolve any such disputes."

Bancomer moved to dismiss the complaint on the basis of the forum selection clause and Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which states: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum The superior court denied Bancomer's motion to dismiss as to the holders of property interests on the "north side" of the resort. 6 The court found the forum selection clause inapplicable to the fraud allegations asserted against Bancomer, and stated the claims "[did] not represent 'a conflict