Bandorf v. Volusia Dept. of Corrections
[…] Agreeing with the respondents that the privilege did not apply, the judge of compensation claims entered the order under review.

Section 90.503(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the patient of a psychotherapist has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, confidential communications or records made for the purpose of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional condition. Material to the present case, section 90.503(4)(c), provides an exception to this privilege for "communications relevant to an issue of the mental or emotional condition of the patient in any proceeding in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of his or her claim or defense. . . ."