Bank/First Citizens v. Citizens and Assoc.
[…] Gray's forged signatures. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-406(a). However, even if Citizens and Associates is found to be precluded from asserting the entire loss against First Citizens Bank, it may nevertheless seek to shift the burden of the loss to the bank by showing (1) that First Citizens Bank failed to exercise ordinary care in taking the instrument; and (2) that this failure substantially contributed to the loss. See Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-3-406(b). The court may then apportion the loss to the extent "that the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss." Tenn.Code Ann. § 47-3-406(c).

"Each of these steps in section [47-3-406] presents a question of fact, ordinarily to be resolved by the fact finder." San Tan Irrigation Dist. v. Wells Fargo Bank, 197 Ariz. 193, 3 P.3d 1113, 1118 (2000). Importantly,...

To continue reading

Request your trial