Bank of Am., N.A. v. Schulte
[…] State v. Romer, 832 N.W.2d 169, 176 (Iowa 2013). Under the pretext of construction, we may not extend a statute, expand a statute, or change its meaning. Id. On the other hand, we look no further than the language of the statute when it is unambiguous. Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc., 745 N.W.2d 724, 730 (Iowa 2008). A statute is ambiguous if reasonable people can disagree about its meaning. Bockwoldt, 814 N.W.2d at 223. We do not believe the statute at issue in this case is ambiguous.

The dispute in this case is straightforward. Iowa Code section 654.17(1), in part, provides:

1. At any time prior to the recording of the sheriff's deed, and before the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
37 cases
  • De Stefano v. Apts. Downtown, Inc.
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • May 6, 2016
    ...no established legal meaning are given their common, ordinary meaning in the context within which they are used.” Bank of Am., N.A. v.