Bank of Am. v. Ali
[…] By order dated April 4, 2019, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

"A court may not dismiss an action based on neglect to prosecute unless the CPLR 3216 statutory preconditions to dismissal are met" (Delgado v New York City Hous. Auth., 21 A.D.3d 522, 522; see Private Capital Group, LLC v Llobell, 189 A.D.3d 1483, 1485). Here, the Supreme Court was without authority to issue a 90-day notice since issue was not joined in the action (see CPLR 3216[b][1]; U.S. Bank N.A. v Ricketts, 153 A.D.3d 1298, 1299; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v Pinargote, 150 A.D.3d 1311, 1311; U.S. Bank N.A. v Bassett, 137 A.D.3d 1109, 1110).

Moreover, an action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216 "unless a written demand is served upon 'the party against whom such relief is sought' in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the 'default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him [or her] for unreasonably neglecting to proceed'" (Cadichon v Facelle, 18 N.Y.3d 230, 235 [emphasis omitted], quoting CPLR 3216[b][3]; see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Arias, 187 A.D.3d 1158; Element E, LLC v Allyson Enters., Inc., 167 A.D.3d 981, 982).